Baboons the rare but common primates : Baboons are like gigantic monkeys with somewhat a more complex living. This is one of the outstanding species of primates in East Africa. They stay in troops of about 300 because they are highly social animals and also the large number means more security from the predators like lions and leopards. Each troop is led by the dominant male. The males always outrank the females and their physicality depends on their appearance. The mature males play with the youngsters in a bid to teach them the way of survival. The grooming of the youngsters strengthens the hierarchies and maintains respect among the old males. Baboons are further divided into five other species but East Africa has only the Olive and yellow species. They have their habitat in tall trees and cliffs hence being evenly distributed in the East African countries but commonly in Kenya. Baboons can eat almost anything but are mainly herbivores. Mating and reproduction happen when the female is on heat which is almost invisible with the swollen, bright red skin on her rump which reproduction happen when the female is on heat which is almost invisible with the swollen, bright red skin on her rump which is usually red hence attracting the male which mounts her. Just like humans during this process, the female might identify with a particular male who is directly in charge of finding her food. When born the mother keeps her baby by her belly until it is old enough to ride. The unity forged while in the troops keeps them safe because in case of analert about a predator attack the troop will gather to the nearest vantage point where the maleswill guard. Baboons can be so aggressive when provoked and with combined effort can kill any predator. The Olive Baboons can be found in Kenya. The Yellow Baboons are located in Tanzania and Kenya.
East Africa is known for harbouring numerous primates, with Uganda having the most of them hence the capital of primates. Baboons though exciting primates the most popular primates in the are the mountain gorillas found in Rwanda and Uganda in Bwindi National Park, Mgahinga National Park and Volcanoes National Park respectively.
These gorillas are seen these respective parks almost every day on mountain gorilla trekking experiences. The experience differ for each park but they are all extremely amazing.
In Bwindi National Park, which is known as the most strenuous trekking challenge themselves to hectic climbs that take up to 6 or 7 hours, on rough trails. but with all this hard climb, trekkers are rewarded with amazing views, diverse experiences and of course the one hour they spend with the mountain gorillas.
In Mgahinga National Park, the treks are similar to those in Bwindi and since Mgahinga is a virunga region its trails are mountainous, so you get a mountainous trek in this park.
In volcanoes National Park, the trails are not a steep so trekers in these regions get to have less time trekking these trials about 3 to 4 hours and one hour with the mountain gorillas.
Mountain gorilla trekking in these countries cost 1500 USD and 700 USD for Rwanda and Uganda respectively. Mountain gorilla trekking is done all through the year in groups of 8 per trek per a family.
Other primates in the East African region include but not limited to chimpanzees, monkeys and many many more.